Acoustic Guitar Community

Welcome to the Acoustic Guitar Community.

Information

Framus Guitar

A site for owners of Framus Guitars.

Members: 39
Latest Activity: Jul 17

Discussion Forum

Hootenany 4 Replies

 I am trying to repair my Framus Hootenany.My big problem is that I have no tuners. I don't know what configuration the tuners are. Are they single style or are they two strips? I can't find any…Continue

Started by marc landry. Last reply by Allen Apr 20.

Like it?

I've added a Schaller 10/40F…Continue

Started by Mark Harwood Apr 18.

ISO Case for Framus longneck guitar 4 Replies

I found a rare Framus 12 string at a flea market and I didn't even notice it had a 16 fret neck. With all that neck and all that head the only case I can use is a gig bag and it sticks out about 6".…Continue

Started by Stan Wells. Last reply by Stan Wells Jan 31, 2014.

Amatuer 5/1 bridge 4 Replies

Hi, do you know where I can get a bridge for a Framus Amatuer 5/1?  Thanks.  The action is heck.  I'm going to drop the bridge a bit with a belt sander.  Before I do I'd like to know where I can get…Continue

Started by Rowland Vela. Last reply by Rowland Vela Jan 8, 2014.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of Framus Guitar to add comments!

Comment by Allen on August 22, 2013 at 5:23pm

@ Bobby: referring to the picture you posted on the previous page, I think your Texan is older than 1977. My two Texans (one 6 string and one 12 string) have the same "Gibson-looking" headstock than yours, and on my 12 string, the date stamp on the label is clearly "70M" which, following the date code, oddly means the 13th month of 1970 (or probably January 1971). My 6 string has no date stamp, or it has disappeared long ago, but the guitar seems quite older, so I guess it's probably a 1969 model or even 1968. So I think yours is a 1970 model too,since the "Gibson-like" headstock, according to Cyrille Soccard's page, appeared only on late '60s and early '70s models. Which is likely since, in my credible hypothesis, Framus may have encountered some dispute with Gibson about the copyrighted headstock design.Anyway, the date should be on the label, but the stamp may have faded out.

Comment by Ginger on August 22, 2013 at 5:17pm

Thanks for the link to that site, Allen. I got really excited for a moment thinking I might find mine there at long last, but nope. Still not one there with the adjustable bridge & saddle...it truly is a rare one as Dr. Hoyer said.

Comment by Bobby Ratliff on August 22, 2013 at 4:42pm

Thanks Allen. Mine appears identical to the 1977 version.

Comment by Allen on August 22, 2013 at 4:24pm

I don't remember if I have already mentioned it, next to the Framus Vintage website, much valuable and interesting information - in french - can be found on the site of a French collector (I don't know if he plays guitar), at this address: http://soccyr.perso.sfr.fr/framus/guitares.htm

I think his site is prior to Framus Vintage - I discovered it long ago -, and all the info he provides is accurate. It deserves the visit, among other things because it mentions rare or unusual models, with many pictures.

Comment by Bobby Ratliff on August 22, 2013 at 3:15pm

I'll have to wait until it gets here Steve. Then I'll post a photo.

Comment by Bobby Ratliff on August 22, 2013 at 3:13pm

Thanks Steve!

I don't think it's flipped..... better not be! I will be disappointed! LOL!

Comment by Steve Frank on August 22, 2013 at 3:11pm

When I got my first Framus and opened the shipping crate, I thought the headstock had broken......something that gets a little getting used to is seeing it bent the wrong way!!! 

Comment by Steve Frank on August 22, 2013 at 3:09pm

Check the label in this link and see if your L is where the I is after 61 in the date...the model number is something else. 

http://www.framus-vintage.de/modules/infos/info.php?katID=5183..

Comment by Steve Frank on August 22, 2013 at 3:08pm

And the first thing I looked at when you asked was the pick guard....hope the guy didn't flip the photo by mistake!!! LOL

Comment by Steve Frank on August 22, 2013 at 3:07pm

That's what I found too...but a photo of the label would help. It is the "Date Stamp" where L would be for December according to the page Ted referenced, and I found it a bit confusing. They show a model number of 5/59 and a separate date stamp of 61I on that site, I being a poor letter to use with computers because it can be confused with a number 1. That would mean the year is 1995 if that is correct....if there is a closeup of the label, it would help to be sure. Were all Framus tops laminated? That was a thought too, but not really sure. The ones I had were. 

 

Members (39)

 
 
 

Check Out the Latest in Acoustic Guitar

Free e-newsletter!

Sign up for Acoustic Guitar Weekly—the weekly e-mail newsletter that delivers coverage of players and gear, lessons and technique tips, and advice about performing and recording. Get it now!

Badge

Loading…

FOLLOW US!

Be alerted to the latest articles on AcousticGuitar.com, including lessons, CD, guitar, and gear reviews, how-to tips, and player profiles.

© 2015   Created by Acoustic Guitar.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service